You are here

Privacy Statement

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

In this Privacy Statement, references to “[Dundrum]”, “us”, “we” or “our” means [Dundrum Retail GP Designated Activity Company;], a limited liability company having its registered office at 6th Floor, 2 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2.

 

We are data controllers of your personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the “Data Protection Acts”).

 

In this Privacy Statement, references to you means the person whose personal information we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who contacts us in connection with the services we provide or otherwise interacts with us including, for example, via our website at www.dundrum.ie (the “Site”).

 

Please note that by using this website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Dundrum and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

 

This Privacy Statement operates between us and you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.

 

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time without notification to you. Any updates will take effect as soon as they are posted on the Site.

 

What Personal Information is Collected?

 

We may collect and process information about you including:

 

1)    Information you give us

 

“Personal Data” includes your name, physical address, e-mail address(es), telephone numbers and other similar information that you provide to us by filling in forms on digital channels: our site www.dundrum.ie (the “Site”) and in our app, Dundrum Town Centre PLUS. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our app or site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for your Personal Data when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site. In addition, we may collect and process information provided by you on publicly accessible areas of third party sites. We do not sell your Personal Data.

 

2)    Information we collect from you when you use our services

 

When you use our services, we may collect information about the services you use and how you use them. This information includes:

 

Geolocation Data – When you use a smart phone or other mobile device to access our services provided to you via our App we may collect information about your physical location (if you have engaged this function on your smart phone, tablet or other electronic device).

Device and Website Use Information – When you install one of our mobile applications or use a computer, tablet, smart phone or other device to access our websites or purchase products or services via our online properties, we may collect information about the device and how you use it.

This information may include the type of device, your operating system, your browser (for example, whether you used Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome or another browser), your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, your device identifier (or UDID), the date and time that you accessed our service, the website that referred you to our website, the web pages you requested, the date and time of those requests, and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over. To collect this information, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies.  (More information is provided about this below.)

 

We may use the data collected above to promote to you selected events and offers that we believe you may be interested in.  We may contact you about these offers via Mail, Telephone, E-Mail, Push message to your App, or SMS where you have consented to receive such marketing.  In the case of actions listed above, you will be able to ‘unsubscribe’ to these at any time. It is completely optional for you to register, participate or otherwise provide us with Personal Data in the above situations.

 

 

We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (if applicable), as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We will only share your Personal Data outside of our group (a) your consent; (b) as required by law; (c) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets; (d) if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party; (e) to protect Dundrum Town Centre, its customers or the public, or (f) with 3rd parties companies specifically contracted to process Personal Data on our behalf and who are subject to specific data protection obligations, not using the Personal Data to market their services to you.

 

Marketing Research

 

Dundrum Town Centre may, from time to time use the Personal Data you have provided to send out surveys or support Marketing Research activities to you in other ways to help us improve our services and understand our customers better where you have consented to receiving such communication.

 

 

IP addresses and cookies

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and is not intended identify any individual although we appreciate that in some limited circumstances this may be able to identify you.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer/smart phone/tablet. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer/smart phone/tablet’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

• To speed up your searches.

• To recognise you when you return to our site.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

There is more information in our Cookie Policy

 

How is your Personal Information used?

 

We may use, process and administer your personal information for the purposes of:

 

We use Personal Data held about you in the following ways:

• To ensure that content from our digital channels is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/smart phone and/or tablet.

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel

may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

• To notify you about changes to our service.

 

If you have opted-in, we may use your Personal Data to respond to specific requests and to send notices of new products, special offers and other marketing materials to enhance and support your relationship with Dundrum Town Centre. These communications may take the form of postal mail, telephone calls, messages pushed to your mobile phone via our App, e-mail and other methods of contact depending on what channels you have requested that we use.  

 

We may from time to time disclose your personal information to third parties, including in the following circumstances:

 

·        we may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations, including the police and other law enforcement agencies, to aid any investigation or for the prevention and detection of fraud and criminal activity;

·        in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

·        if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us about you will be one of the transferred assets; or

·        we may pass your personal information to third parties in order to comply with any legal obligation (including court orders), or to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions.

 

Except for the above circumstances, personal information we collect will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

 

How long is the information kept for? 

 

Personal information will be retained by us for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide services and to maintain records as required to satisfy tax and other legal or regulatory requirements, as well as to protect and defend against claims.

 

Right of access

 

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please write to Data Protection Officer, Dundrum Town Centre, Sandyford Rd, Dundrum, Dublin 16 together with the prescribed fee of €6.35. Please note the following important requirements:

 

·        we shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.35 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to Dundrum; and

·        we do not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

 

Right of rectification or erasure

 

If we hold incorrect information about you, you have the right to have such data amended. Further you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing at Data Protection Officer, Dundrum Town Centre, Sandyford Rd, Dundrum, Dublin 16 together with:

 

            1. your name and address; and

 

            2. a description of the specific personal data you wish to have rectified.

 

If you request an erasure of your personal data, all your personal data will be erased (provided however that nothing will require us to erase your personal data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retain) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts).

 

Security of data

 

Dundrum takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts, and employs appropriate physical and technical measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

 

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information we do not warrant and cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information which you transmit to us, or that such information will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

 

In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database or system, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

 

We have no control over the contents of third party sites or resources which are linked to our website and we accept no responsibility or liability for them or the privacy practices they use or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of such websites or resources.

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at [info@dundrum.ie] or write to Data Protection Officer, Dundrum Town Centre, Sandyford Rd, Dundrum, Dublin 16.

 

Glossary of technical terms used

 

“personal data”: means as defined in the Data Protection Acts (i.e. information about you which is capable of identifying you and which is within our possession).

 

image description